Combat Edge Intelligence

Alikhan Vakhaev vs Derrick Lewis

Side-by-side comparison: records, physical profile, Combat Edge Elo, win methods, tracked UFC stats, and common opponents.

Compare any two fighters →
Derrick Lewis
us

Derrick Lewis

“The Black Beast”

29-14-0HeavyweightUFC

1745Good

Tale of the tape

16-3-0Record29-14-0
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
6'6"Height6'3"
-Reach79"
265 lbsWeight264 lbs

What's at stake

The ratings are close, so the Elo swings are near-symmetric — the winner and loser trade a similar number of points either way.

Alikhan VakhaevNow 1738
If they win+16→ 1754
If they lose-16→ 1722
Derrick LewisNow 1745
If they win+12→ 1757
If they lose-12→ 1733

Projected for a decision result at current ratings. A finish (KO/TKO or submission) scales the swing up by roughly 20–25%.

Opponent quality

Average pre-fight Elo of each fighter's latest 10 counted pro MMA opponents. Higher means the recent schedule was stronger; later opponent results do not rewrite the score.

1622 · 10 fightsPre-fight Elo1718 · 10 fights

Tracked stat edges

TBD
Sig. strikes / min
2.46
TBD
Strike accuracy
50%
TBD
Strikes absorbed / minLower is better
2.57
TBD
Strike defense
40%
TBD
Takedown avg.
0.55
TBD
Takedown accuracy
26%
TBD
Takedown defense
52%
TBD
Submission avg.
0

Trajectory

Alikhan VakhaevDerrick Lewis
17001750202420252026

Win method breakdown

8 (50%)
KO/TKO
24 (83%)
1 (6%)
Submission
1 (3%)
7 (44%)
Decision
4 (14%)

Combat Edge model read

Alikhan Vakhaev76%
Derrick Lewis 24%Elo baseline: 49%

The Combat Edge model makes Alikhan Vakhaev a 76% favorite over Derrick Lewis in a hypothetical meeting — an upset call against the Elo baseline, which leans Derrick Lewis's way (49%).

Their Combat Edge Elo ratings are nearly level (1738 vs 1745), separated by just 7 points.

Alikhan Vakhaev enters on a 4-fight win streak.

Derrick Lewis enters on a 2-fight loss streak.

Alikhan Vakhaev finishes 56% of wins inside the distance, Derrick Lewis 86%.

Model estimate for a hypothetical bout, generated from Combat Edge Elo, form, and career stats. Not a betting recommendation.