Combat Edge Intelligence

Costello van Steenis vs Douglas Lima

Side-by-side comparison: records, physical profile, Combat Edge Elo, win methods, tracked UFC stats, and common opponents.

Compare any two fighters →
Douglas Lima
br

Douglas Lima

“The Phenom”

33-12-0MiddleweightBFC

1748Good

Tale of the tape

18-3-0Record33-12-0
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
6'1"Height6'1"
77"Reach74"
185 lbsWeight185 lbs
MMA Vlaardingen· 1681 avg Elo · 3 ratedTeamAmerican Top Team Atlanta

What's at stake

The ratings are close, so the Elo swings are near-symmetric — the winner and loser trade a similar number of points either way.

Costello van SteenisNow 1752
If they win+16→ 1768
If they lose-16→ 1736
Douglas LimaNow 1748
If they win+12→ 1760
If they lose-12→ 1736

Projected for a decision result at current ratings. A finish (KO/TKO or submission) scales the swing up by roughly 20–25%.

Opponent quality

Average pre-fight Elo of each fighter's latest 10 counted pro MMA opponents. Higher means the recent schedule was stronger; later opponent results do not rewrite the score.

1672 · 10 fightsPre-fight Elo1753 · 10 fights

Tracked stat edges

TBD
Sig. strikes / min
TBD
TBD
Strike accuracy
TBD
TBD
Strikes absorbed / minLower is better
TBD
TBD
Strike defense
TBD
TBD
Takedown avg.
TBD
TBD
Takedown accuracy
TBD
TBD
Takedown defense
TBD
TBD
Submission avg.
TBD

Trajectory

Costello van SteenisDouglas Lima
1700175020222023202420252026

Win method breakdown

6 (35%)
KO/TKO
16 (48%)
8 (47%)
Submission
10 (30%)
3 (18%)
Decision
7 (21%)

Combat Edge model read

Costello van Steenis73%
Douglas Lima 27%Elo baseline: 51%

The Combat Edge model makes Costello van Steenis a 73% favorite over Douglas Lima in a hypothetical meeting — in line with the Elo baseline (51%).

Their Combat Edge Elo ratings are nearly level (1752 vs 1748), separated by just 4 points.

Costello van Steenis enters on a 4-fight win streak.

Costello van Steenis finishes 82% of wins inside the distance, Douglas Lima 79%.

Costello van Steenis carries a 3-inch reach advantage.

Model estimate for a hypothetical bout, generated from Combat Edge Elo, form, and career stats. Not a betting recommendation.