Combat Edge Intelligence

James Hammortree vs Rene Pessoa

Side-by-side comparison: records, physical profile, Combat Edge Elo, win methods, tracked UFC stats, and common opponents.

Compare any two fighters →
Rene Pessoa
br

Rene Pessoa

“Soldado”

26-13-0MiddleweightACA

1591Solid

Tale of the tape

6-3-0Record26-13-0
Light HeavyweightDivisionMiddleweight
6'3"Height6'2"
TBDReach-
204 lbsWeight186 lbs
USA Martial ArtsTeamPower Lotus Team

What's at stake

The ratings are close, so the Elo swings are near-symmetric — the winner and loser trade a similar number of points either way.

James HammortreeNow 1592
If they win+24→ 1616
If they lose-24→ 1568
Rene PessoaNow 1591
If they win+12→ 1603
If they lose-12→ 1579

Projected for a decision result at current ratings. A finish (KO/TKO or submission) scales the swing up by roughly 20–25%.

Opponent quality

Average pre-fight Elo of each fighter's latest 10 counted pro MMA opponents. Higher means the recent schedule was stronger; later opponent results do not rewrite the score.

1521 · 9 fightsPre-fight Elo1595 · 10 fights

Tracked stat edges

1.93
Sig. strikes / min
TBD
31%
Strike accuracy
TBD
4.13
Strikes absorbed / minLower is better
TBD
44%
Strike defense
TBD
2
Takedown avg.
TBD
50%
Takedown accuracy
TBD
100%
Takedown defense
TBD
1
Submission avg.
TBD

Trajectory

James HammortreeRene Pessoa
160020102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026

Win method breakdown

5 (83%)
KO/TKO
5 (19%)
0 (0%)
Submission
19 (73%)
1 (17%)
Decision
2 (8%)

Combat Edge model read

James Hammortree53%
Rene Pessoa 47%Elo baseline: 50%

The Combat Edge model makes James Hammortree a 53% favorite over Rene Pessoa in a hypothetical meeting — in line with the Elo baseline (50%).

Their Combat Edge Elo ratings are nearly level (1592 vs 1591), separated by just 1 points.

Rene Pessoa enters on a 2-fight loss streak.

James Hammortree finishes 83% of wins inside the distance, Rene Pessoa 92%.

Model estimate for a hypothetical bout, generated from Combat Edge Elo, form, and career stats. Not a betting recommendation.