UFC 55 : ARLOVSKI VS BUENTELLO

Joe Riggs vs Chris Lytle

EventUFC 55 : ARLOVSKI VS BUENTELLO
DateOct 7, 2005
DivisionWelterweight
StatusCompleted
VenueMohegan Sun Arena
BroadcastESPN+

Joe Riggs vs Chris Lytle is a completed Welterweight fight from UFC 55 : ARLOVSKI VS BUENTELLO. Joe Riggs defeated Chris Lytle by TKO - Doctor's Stoppage in round 1 at 00:02:00. Combat Edge lists the result, records, fight stats, Elo context, and links to both fighter profiles.

Joe Riggs vs Chris Lytle quick answers

Who won Joe Riggs vs Chris Lytle?

Joe Riggs won Joe Riggs vs Chris Lytle by TKO - Doctor's Stoppage in round 1 at 00:02:00.

What event is Joe Riggs vs Chris Lytle on?

Joe Riggs vs Chris Lytle is listed on UFC 55 : ARLOVSKI VS BUENTELLO.

What are the records for Joe Riggs vs Chris Lytle?

Joe Riggs enters with a 49-18-1 record and Chris Lytle enters with a 31-18-5 record.

What division is Joe Riggs vs Chris Lytle?

Joe Riggs vs Chris Lytle is listed as a Welterweight fight.

W
Diesel | 49-18-1Joe Riggs
L
Lights Out | 31-18-5Chris Lytle

Joe Riggs vs Chris Lytle

Method :TKO - Doctor's Stoppage
Round :1
Time :00:02:00
Time format :Pending
Referee :Pending
Details :Pending
Joe RiggsDiesel |49-18-1Joe Riggs vs Chris LytleChris LytleLights Out |31-18-5
usJoe RiggsDiesel49-18-1Joe Riggsus

Fight Overview

Round1
Time00:02:00
MethodTKO - Doctor's Stoppage
usChris LytleLights Out31-18-5usChris Lytle
Combat Edge Intelligence

Fight Intelligence

Joe Riggs won this fight by TKO - Doctor's Stoppage in round 1 at 00:02:00. Joe Riggs led more tracked fight-stat categories from the recorded round totals. Attempt-rate stats such as 1 of 4 takedowns require attempt fields from the legacy API before Combat Edge can calculate them accurately.

Full Joe Riggs vs Chris Lytle comparison →

Result

Joe RiggsTKO - Doctor's Stoppage
MethodTKO - Doctor's Stoppage
Round1
Time00:02:00

Elo edge

Joe Riggs1704+4 last move
Chris Lytle1706+15 last move

Recorded fight totals

Joe RiggsvsChris Lytle
Total strikes
26vs52
Sig. strikes
15vs3
Sub. attempts
1vs0
Takedowns
1vs1
Rev.
1vs1

Finishing profile

Joe RiggsKO/TKO leads 76% of wins
Chris Lytlesubmission leads 61% of wins

Common opponents

No clean shared-opponent match found in tracked pro MMA history.

Round stats

Joe RiggsFight statsChris Lytle
26Total strikes52
1Takedowns1
1Sub. attempts0
1Rev.1
15Sig. strikes3
0Knockdowns0
0Control time0
26Total strikes52
1Takedowns1
1Sub. attempts0
1Rev.1
15Sig. strikes3
0Knockdowns0
0Control time0
0Total strikes0
0Takedowns0
0Sub. attempts0
0Rev.0
0Sig. strikes0
0Knockdowns0
0Control time0

Comments

Loading comments…