Combat Edge Intelligence

Darrius Flowers vs Jake Matthews

Side-by-side comparison: records, physical profile, Combat Edge Elo, win methods, tracked UFC stats, and common opponents.

Compare any two fighters →
Jake Matthews
au

Jake Matthews

“The Celtic Kid”

23-8-0WelterweightUFC

1751Great

Tale of the tape

13-8-1Record23-8-0
LightweightDivisionWelterweight
5'9"Height5'11"
71"Reach73"
155 lbsWeight170 lbs
Syndicate MMATeamNexus

What's at stake

Jake Matthews is the Elo favorite, so a win banks only +7 while a loss costs more — Darrius Flowers carries the upset premium, with more to gain and less to lose.

Darrius FlowersNow 1586
If they win+23→ 1609
If they lose-9→ 1577
Jake MatthewsNow 1751
If they win+7→ 1758
If they lose-17→ 1734

Projected for a decision result at current ratings. A finish (KO/TKO or submission) scales the swing up by roughly 20–25%.

Opponent quality

Average pre-fight Elo of each fighter's latest 10 counted pro MMA opponents. Higher means the recent schedule was stronger; later opponent results do not rewrite the score.

1568 · 10 fightsPre-fight Elo1699 · 10 fights

Tracked stat edges

3.13
Sig. strikes / min
3.34
51%
Strike accuracy
44%
5.35
Strikes absorbed / minLower is better
2.62
42%
Strike defense
60%
1.65
Takedown avg.
1.44
11%
Takedown accuracy
42%
67%
Takedown defense
64%
0.41
Submission avg.
0.75

Trajectory

Darrius FlowersJake Matthews
15501600165017001750202420252026

Win method breakdown

9 (69%)
KO/TKO
5 (22%)
1 (8%)
Submission
9 (39%)
3 (23%)
Decision
9 (39%)

Combat Edge model read

Jake Matthews87%
Darrius Flowers 13%Elo baseline: 72%

The Combat Edge model makes Jake Matthews a 87% favorite over Darrius Flowers in a hypothetical meeting — in line with the Elo baseline (72%).

Jake Matthews holds the higher Combat Edge Elo at 1751 to 1586, a 165-point edge.

Darrius Flowers finishes 77% of wins inside the distance, Jake Matthews 61%.

Jake Matthews carries a 2-inch reach advantage.

Model estimate for a hypothetical bout, generated from Combat Edge Elo, form, and career stats. Not a betting recommendation.