Combat Edge Intelligence

Erin Blanchfield vs Weili Zhang

Side-by-side comparison: records, physical profile, Combat Edge Elo, win methods, tracked UFC stats, and common opponents.

Compare any two fighters →
Weili Zhang
cn

Weili Zhang

“Magnum”

26-4-0StrawweightUFC

1800Great

Tale of the tape

14-2-0Record26-4-0
FlyweightDivisionStrawweight
5'4"Height5'4"
66"Reach63"
125 lbsWeight115 lbs
Renzo Gracie Jiu-JitsuTeamFight Ready

What's at stake

Weili Zhang is the Elo favorite, so a win banks only +11 while a loss costs more — Erin Blanchfield carries the upset premium, with more to gain and less to lose.

Erin BlanchfieldNow 1767
If they win+18→ 1785
If they lose-14→ 1753
Weili ZhangNow 1800
If they win+11→ 1811
If they lose-13→ 1787

Projected for a decision result at current ratings. A finish (KO/TKO or submission) scales the swing up by roughly 20–25%.

Opponent quality

Average pre-fight Elo of each fighter's latest 10 counted pro MMA opponents. Higher means the recent schedule was stronger; later opponent results do not rewrite the score.

1674 · 10 fightsPre-fight Elo1718 · 10 fights

Tracked stat edges

5.24
Sig. strikes / min
5.15
44%
Strike accuracy
54%
4.25
Strikes absorbed / minLower is better
2.77
59%
Strike defense
54%
1.96
Takedown avg.
2.24
21%
Takedown accuracy
46%
78%
Takedown defense
74%
0.86
Submission avg.
0.52

Trajectory

Erin BlanchfieldWeili Zhang
1750180020242025

Win method breakdown

2 (14%)
KO/TKO
11 (42%)
5 (36%)
Submission
8 (31%)
7 (50%)
Decision
7 (27%)

Combat Edge model read

Erin Blanchfield66%
Weili Zhang 34%Elo baseline: 45%

The Combat Edge model makes Erin Blanchfield a 66% favorite over Weili Zhang in a hypothetical meeting — an upset call against the Elo baseline, which leans Weili Zhang's way (45%).

Weili Zhang holds the higher Combat Edge Elo at 1800 to 1767, a 33-point edge.

Erin Blanchfield enters on a 2-fight win streak.

Erin Blanchfield finishes 50% of wins inside the distance, Weili Zhang 73%.

Erin Blanchfield and Weili Zhang share 2 common opponents: Rose Namajunas and Jéssica Andrade.

Erin Blanchfield carries a 3-inch reach advantage.

Model estimate for a hypothetical bout, generated from Combat Edge Elo, form, and career stats. Not a betting recommendation.

Common opponents (2)

WinDecision (unanimous) · 2024
Rose Namajunas
LossDecision (Split) · 2021
LossKO · 2021
WinSubmission · 2023
Jéssica Andrade
WinTKO · 2019