UFC FIGHT NIGHT : HERMANSSON VS STRICKLAND

Jailton Almeida vs Danilo Marques

EventUFC FIGHT NIGHT : HERMANSSON VS STRICKLAND
DateFeb 6, 2022
StatusCompleted
VenueUFC APEX
BroadcastESPN+

Jailton Almeida vs Danilo Marques is a completed Light Heavyweight fight from UFC FIGHT NIGHT : HERMANSSON VS STRICKLAND. Jailton Almeida defeated Danilo Marques by TKO in round R1 at 2:57. Combat Edge lists the result, records, fight stats, Elo context, and links to both fighter profiles.

Jailton Almeida vs Danilo Marques quick answers

Who won Jailton Almeida vs Danilo Marques?

Jailton Almeida won Jailton Almeida vs Danilo Marques by TKO in round R1 at 2:57.

What event is Jailton Almeida vs Danilo Marques on?

Jailton Almeida vs Danilo Marques is listed on UFC FIGHT NIGHT : HERMANSSON VS STRICKLAND.

What are the records for Jailton Almeida vs Danilo Marques?

Jailton Almeida enters with a 22-5-0 record and Danilo Marques enters with a 15-6-0 record.

What division is Jailton Almeida vs Danilo Marques?

Jailton Almeida vs Danilo Marques is listed as a Light Heavyweight fight.

W
Malhadinho | 22-5-0Jailton Almeida

Jailton Almeida vs Danilo Marques

Method :TKO
Round :R1
Time :2:57
Time format :(5-5-5)
Referee :Mike Beltran
Details :Punches
Jailton AlmeidaMalhadinho |22-5-0Jailton Almeida vs Danilo MarquesDanilo Marques15-6-0
brJailton AlmeidaMalhadinho22-5-0Jailton Almeidabr

Fight Overview

RoundR1
Time2:57
MethodTKO
brDanilo Marques15-6-0brDanilo Marques
Combat Edge Intelligence

Fight Intelligence

Jailton Almeida won this fight by TKO in round R1 at 2:57. Jailton Almeida led more tracked fight-stat categories from the recorded round totals. Attempt-rate stats such as 1 of 4 takedowns require attempt fields from the legacy API before Combat Edge can calculate them accurately.

Full Jailton Almeida vs Danilo Marques comparison →

Result

Jailton AlmeidaTKO
MethodTKO
RoundR1
Time2:57
Time format(5-5-5)
RefereeMike Beltran
DetailsPunches
Elo swing-19Danilo Marques (1574 → 1555)

Elo edge

Jailton Almeida1771-21 last move
Danilo Marques1589-14 last move

Recorded fight totals

Jailton AlmeidavsDanilo Marques
Control time
2:48vs0:00
Total strikes
37vs2
Sig. strikes
30vs0
Takedowns
2vs0

Finishing profile

Jailton Almeidasubmission leads 59% of wins
Danilo Marquessubmission leads 47% of wins

Common opponents

No clean shared-opponent match found in tracked pro MMA history.

Round stats

Jailton AlmeidaFight statsDanilo Marques
37Total strikes2
2Takedowns0
0Sub. attempts0
0Rev.0
30Sig. strikes0
0Knockdowns0
168Control time0
37Total strikes2
2Takedowns0
0Sub. attempts0
0Rev.0
30Sig. strikes0
0Knockdowns0
168Control time0

Comments

Loading comments…