UFC 88 : Rashad Evans VS Chuck Liddell

Jason MacDonald vs Jason Lambert

EventUFC 88 : Rashad Evans VS Chuck Liddell
DateSep 6, 2008
DivisionMiddleweight
StatusCompleted
VenuePhilips Arena
BroadcastESPN+

Jason MacDonald vs Jason Lambert is a completed Middleweight fight from UFC 88 : Rashad Evans VS Chuck Liddell. Jason Lambert defeated Jason MacDonald by Submission in round 1 at 00:01:20. Combat Edge lists the result, records, fight stats, Elo context, and links to both fighter profiles.

Jason MacDonald vs Jason Lambert quick answers

Who won Jason MacDonald vs Jason Lambert?

Jason Lambert won Jason MacDonald vs Jason Lambert by Submission in round 1 at 00:01:20.

What event is Jason MacDonald vs Jason Lambert on?

Jason MacDonald vs Jason Lambert is listed on UFC 88 : Rashad Evans VS Chuck Liddell.

What are the records for Jason MacDonald vs Jason Lambert?

Jason MacDonald enters with a 25-16-0 record and Jason Lambert enters with a 26-13-0 record.

What division is Jason MacDonald vs Jason Lambert?

Jason MacDonald vs Jason Lambert is listed as a Middleweight fight.

L
The Athlete | 25-16-0Jason MacDonald
W
The Punisher | 26-13-0Jason Lambert

Jason MacDonald vs Jason Lambert

Method :Submission
Round :1
Time :00:01:20
Time format :Pending
Referee :Pending
Details :Pending
Jason MacDonaldThe Athlete |25-16-0Jason MacDonald vs Jason LambertJason LambertThe Punisher |26-13-0
caJason MacDonaldThe Athlete25-16-0Jason MacDonaldca

Fight Overview

Round1
Time00:01:20
MethodSubmission
usJason LambertThe Punisher26-13-0usJason Lambert
Combat Edge Intelligence

Fight Intelligence

Jason Lambert won this fight by Submission in round 1 at 00:01:20. Jason MacDonald led more tracked fight-stat categories from the recorded round totals. Attempt-rate stats such as 1 of 4 takedowns require attempt fields from the legacy API before Combat Edge can calculate them accurately.

Full Jason MacDonald vs Jason Lambert comparison →

Result

Jason LambertSubmission
MethodSubmission
Round1
Time00:01:20
Elo swing-14Jason MacDonald (1538 → 1524)+10Jason Lambert (1655 → 1665)

Elo edge

Jason MacDonald1587-16 last move
Jason Lambert1636-16 last move

Recorded fight totals

Jason MacDonaldvsJason Lambert
Total strikes
59vs2
Sig. strikes
10vs1
Takedowns
2vs0
Sub. attempts
1vs2

Finishing profile

Jason MacDonaldsubmission leads 76% of wins
Jason LambertKO/TKO leads 62% of wins

Common opponents

No clean shared-opponent match found in tracked pro MMA history.

Round stats

Jason MacDonaldFight statsJason Lambert
59Total strikes2
2Takedowns0
1Sub. attempts2
0Rev.0
10Sig. strikes1
0Knockdowns0
0Control time0
59Total strikes2
2Takedowns0
1Sub. attempts2
0Rev.0
10Sig. strikes1
0Knockdowns0
0Control time0
0Total strikes0
0Takedowns0
0Sub. attempts0
0Rev.0
0Sig. strikes0
0Knockdowns0
0Control time0

Comments

Loading comments…