
AJ Dobson vs Jacob Malkoun

Fight Overview

What changed?
Checked daily by Combat Edge. Times show when we recorded an update, not when it was announced.
Fight Intelligence
Jacob Malkoun won this fight by Decision (Unanimous) in round 3 at 5:00. Jacob Malkoun led more tracked fight-stat categories from the recorded round totals. Attempt-rate stats such as 1 of 4 takedowns require attempt fields from the legacy API before Combat Edge can calculate them accurately.
Compare AJ Dobson and Jacob Malkoun across their careers →
Elo Recent career Elo trajectory
Recent three-year Elo paths for both fighters. Ratings shown here are current career context; the event-specific prediction or verified result remains on this Fight page.
Elo edge
Why they are ranked here
- Biggest gain
- Beat Hashem Arkhagha (rated 1636 at the time): +30.
- Costliest loss
- Lost to Jacob Malkoun (rated 1611 at the time): -27.
- Last 5 fights
- 2 wins, 3 losses, -23 Elo in total.
- Inactivity
- Placed on 1560, not 1598: 38 points are held back after more than 18 months without a fight, until the next one.
- Biggest gain
- Beat Abdul Razak Alhassan (rated 1670 at the time): +30.
- Costliest loss
- Lost to Phil Hawes (rated 1598 at the time): -30.
- Last 5 fights
- 4 wins, 1 loss, +69 Elo in total.
- Next places
- 2 points behind #67 Carlos Petruzzella, 2 ahead of #69 Mike Shipman.
Every rated fight moves a rating by an amount set by the opponent's rating at the time, the result and how it ended. Places are counted among fighters active in the last 24 months. How the rating is calculated
Recorded fight totals
Finishing profile
Common opponents
No clean shared-opponent match found in tracked pro MMA history.
Round stats
AJ Dobson vs Jacob Malkoun is a completed Middleweight fight from UFC 271: ADESANYA VS WHITTAKER 2. Jacob Malkoun defeated AJ Dobson by Decision (Unanimous) in round 3 at 5:00. Combat Edge lists the result, records, fight stats, Elo context, and links to both fighter profiles.
AJ Dobson vs Jacob Malkoun quick answers
Who won AJ Dobson vs Jacob Malkoun?
Jacob Malkoun won AJ Dobson vs Jacob Malkoun by Decision (Unanimous) in round 3 at 5:00.
What event is AJ Dobson vs Jacob Malkoun on?
AJ Dobson vs Jacob Malkoun is listed on UFC 271: ADESANYA VS WHITTAKER 2.
What are the records for AJ Dobson vs Jacob Malkoun?
AJ Dobson enters with a 7-3-0 record and Jacob Malkoun enters with a 10-3-0 record.
What division is AJ Dobson vs Jacob Malkoun?
AJ Dobson vs Jacob Malkoun is listed as a Middleweight fight.
Loading comments…