UFC 333: Volkanovski vs Evloev takes place on Saturday, October 24 at Etihad Arena in Yas Island, Yas West, United Arab Emirates, airing on Paramount+. Alexander Volkanovski (28-4-0) meets Movsar Evloev (20-0-0) in the main event for the featherweight title, scheduled for five rounds. The Combat Edge model makes Evloev a clear favorite at 65% — even though Elo ratings alone lean the other way (51% for Volkanovski).

Evloev enters on a five-fight win streak.

AdvertisementRemove ads — go Premium

Main event: Alexander Volkanovski vs. Movsar Evloev

Alexander VolkanovskiMovsar Evloev
28-4-0Record20-0-0
38Age32
5'6"Height5'8"
71″Reach72"
AustraliaCountryRussia
1865 (#1)Combat Edge Elo1861 (#2)
W W L L WLast 5W W W W W

Volkanovski actually holds the higher Elo (1865 to 1861); the model's lean toward Evloev comes from matchup and form factors beyond the rating. There's a 6-year age gap: Evloev is 32, Volkanovski is 38. Our pick: Movsar Evloev (65%).

Co-main event: Petr Yan vs. Merab Dvalishvili

Petr Yan (20-5-0) faces Merab Dvalishvili (21-5-0) for the bantamweight title. The model has Dvalishvili at 59%. Dvalishvili is coming off a loss.

UFC 333 predictions: every fight

FightModel pickWin %
Main card
Alexander Volkanovski vs. Movsar EvloevMovsar Evloev65%
Petr Yan vs. Merab DvalishviliMerab Dvalishvili59%
Lone’er Kavanagh vs. Ramazan TemirovRamazan Temirov58%
Alexander Volkov vs. Rizvan KunievAlexander Volkov54%
Aaron Pico vs. Losene KeitaAaron Pico57%
Prelims
Dominick Reyes vs. Azamat MurzakanovAzamat Murzakanov50%
Nikita Krylov vs. Abdul Rakhman YakhyaevAbdul Rakhman Yakhyaev72%
Abus Magomedov vs. Cam RowstonCam Rowston68%
Grant Dawson vs. Nurullo AlievGrant Dawson55%
Early prelims
Colby Thicknesse vs. Asaf ChopurovColby Thicknesse51%
Abubakar Vagaev vs. Jacob MalkounAbubakar Vagaev52%
Bolaji Oki vs. Daniel SantosBolaji Oki54%
Kody Steele vs. Noah GugnonNoah Gugnon60%
Iasmin Lucindo vs. Nicolle CaliariIasmin Lucindo80%

Fights to watch

Make your picks

Think you can beat the model? Pick every fight for free on the UFC 333 predictions page — picks lock when the card starts and are graded the morning after. Full bout order and start times are on the UFC 333 fight card.

This preview is generated from Combat Edge's fight database and prediction model. Win probabilities are frozen before the event and graded publicly on our accuracy tracker. Analytics, not betting advice.